Indian Summer in Levoca 2009
Posted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 12:14 pm
Friday 2nd October
19.00
Theatre
Levoča
Stamic Quartet (Czech Republic)
Haydn: String Quartet in G minor op. 74/3 (‘The Rider’)
Hans Krása: String Quartet (1921)
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor op. 80
Saturday 3rd October
15.00
Dardanely Summerhouse, Markušovce
Haydn Baryton Trio Budapest (Hungary)
Claudia Conway (soprano) (UK)
Music from the Esterhazy court:
Haydn, Tomasini, Liedl, Burgksteiner and Pal Esterhazy
Saturday 3rd October
19.00
Theatre
Levoča
Stamic Quartet + Zemlinsky Quartet (Czech Republic)
Bartók: 8 Duos for 2 violins (Sz. 98 book 4)
Brahms: Sextet no. 2 in G op. 36
Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat op. 20
Sunday 4th October
15.00
Theatre
Levoča
Zemlinsky Quartet (Czech Republic)
Haydn: String Quartet in D op. 76/5
Zemlinsky: String Quartet no. 1 in A minor
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E minor op. 44/2
Sunday 4th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Vienna Piano Trio (Austria)
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat minor Hob.XV/31 "Jacob´s dream"
Schumann: Piano Trio no. 2 in F op. 80
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor op. 49
Monday 5th October
16.30
Congress Hall, Levoča
Jonathan Powell (piano) (UK)
Schubert: Sonata in C, ('Reliquie') D. 840
Bax: Sonata no 1
Rachmaninoff: Etudes Tableaux op. 33 -
Suchoň: Little Suite and Passacaglia – Haydn: Adagio in F major -
Godowsky/Strauss: ‘Fledermaus’ paraphrase
Monday 5th October
20.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Vienna Piano Trio (Austria)
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat major Hob.XV/29
Anton Rubinstein: Piano Trio no. 2 in G minor op. 15/2
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor op. 66
Tuesday 6th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Slovak Sinfonietta (Slovakia) cond. Leoš Svárovský (CZ)/
Petronel Malan (piano) (S. Africa)
Mendelssohn: Overture, 'The Fair Melusine'
I. Hrušovský: Noble Dances of Levoča
Haydn: Piano Concerto in D Hob. XVIII/11
Haydn: Symphony no. 101 (‘Clock’)
Wednesday 7th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Tomasz Kamieniak (piano) (Poland) - Emilia Bolibrzuch (violin) (Poland) - Avishai Chameides (viola) (Israel)
T. Kamieniak: Four Serious Pieces op. 26
C. Franck: Violin sonata in A major
T. Kamieniak: Two Pieces for Viola and Piano op. 42 (World premiere)
Berlioz/Liszt: Harold in Italy (transcription for viola and piano)
Thursday 8th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Jonathan Powell (piano)/Rohan de Saram (‘cello) (UK)
Martinů: Variations on a Slovak song
Mendelssohn: Cello sonata no. 2 in D op. 58
Alkan: Sonate de concert for ’cello and piano op. 47
Friday 9th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Petronel Malan (piano) (S. Africa)
Haydn: Sonata in C major Hob. XVI/50 -
Heller: 33 Variations on a theme of Beethoven
Cikker: Sonatina op. 12/1
Rachmaninoff: Moments Musicaux op. 16
Saturday 10th October
15.00
Dardanely Summerhouse, Markušovce
Tomasz Kamieniak piano (Poland)
Haydn: Sonata in G - Mendelssohn/Liszt: 7 Lieder –
Liszt: Transcriptions of Schubert and Wagner –
Alkan: Le tambour bat aux champs op. 50/2; Morte op. 13/2; Ouverture op. 39/11
Saturday 10th October
19.00
Theatre, Levoča
Jose Guerrero (Spain) (tenor) acc. John Knight (UK) (guitar)
A programme of Spanish song, including works of Monreal, Garcia Lorca, Benitez, Tejada, Ramirez and Guerrero
http://www.lblfestival.eu/
19.00
Theatre
Levoča
Stamic Quartet (Czech Republic)
Haydn: String Quartet in G minor op. 74/3 (‘The Rider’)
Hans Krása: String Quartet (1921)
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor op. 80
Saturday 3rd October
15.00
Dardanely Summerhouse, Markušovce
Haydn Baryton Trio Budapest (Hungary)
Claudia Conway (soprano) (UK)
Music from the Esterhazy court:
Haydn, Tomasini, Liedl, Burgksteiner and Pal Esterhazy
Saturday 3rd October
19.00
Theatre
Levoča
Stamic Quartet + Zemlinsky Quartet (Czech Republic)
Bartók: 8 Duos for 2 violins (Sz. 98 book 4)
Brahms: Sextet no. 2 in G op. 36
Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat op. 20
Sunday 4th October
15.00
Theatre
Levoča
Zemlinsky Quartet (Czech Republic)
Haydn: String Quartet in D op. 76/5
Zemlinsky: String Quartet no. 1 in A minor
Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E minor op. 44/2
Sunday 4th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Vienna Piano Trio (Austria)
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat minor Hob.XV/31 "Jacob´s dream"
Schumann: Piano Trio no. 2 in F op. 80
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor op. 49
Monday 5th October
16.30
Congress Hall, Levoča
Jonathan Powell (piano) (UK)
Schubert: Sonata in C, ('Reliquie') D. 840
Bax: Sonata no 1
Rachmaninoff: Etudes Tableaux op. 33 -
Suchoň: Little Suite and Passacaglia – Haydn: Adagio in F major -
Godowsky/Strauss: ‘Fledermaus’ paraphrase
Monday 5th October
20.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Vienna Piano Trio (Austria)
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat major Hob.XV/29
Anton Rubinstein: Piano Trio no. 2 in G minor op. 15/2
Mendelssohn: Piano Trio no. 2 in C minor op. 66
Tuesday 6th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Slovak Sinfonietta (Slovakia) cond. Leoš Svárovský (CZ)/
Petronel Malan (piano) (S. Africa)
Mendelssohn: Overture, 'The Fair Melusine'
I. Hrušovský: Noble Dances of Levoča
Haydn: Piano Concerto in D Hob. XVIII/11
Haydn: Symphony no. 101 (‘Clock’)
Wednesday 7th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Tomasz Kamieniak (piano) (Poland) - Emilia Bolibrzuch (violin) (Poland) - Avishai Chameides (viola) (Israel)
T. Kamieniak: Four Serious Pieces op. 26
C. Franck: Violin sonata in A major
T. Kamieniak: Two Pieces for Viola and Piano op. 42 (World premiere)
Berlioz/Liszt: Harold in Italy (transcription for viola and piano)
Thursday 8th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Jonathan Powell (piano)/Rohan de Saram (‘cello) (UK)
Martinů: Variations on a Slovak song
Mendelssohn: Cello sonata no. 2 in D op. 58
Alkan: Sonate de concert for ’cello and piano op. 47
Friday 9th October
19.00
Congress Hall
Levoča
Petronel Malan (piano) (S. Africa)
Haydn: Sonata in C major Hob. XVI/50 -
Heller: 33 Variations on a theme of Beethoven
Cikker: Sonatina op. 12/1
Rachmaninoff: Moments Musicaux op. 16
Saturday 10th October
15.00
Dardanely Summerhouse, Markušovce
Tomasz Kamieniak piano (Poland)
Haydn: Sonata in G - Mendelssohn/Liszt: 7 Lieder –
Liszt: Transcriptions of Schubert and Wagner –
Alkan: Le tambour bat aux champs op. 50/2; Morte op. 13/2; Ouverture op. 39/11
Saturday 10th October
19.00
Theatre, Levoča
Jose Guerrero (Spain) (tenor) acc. John Knight (UK) (guitar)
A programme of Spanish song, including works of Monreal, Garcia Lorca, Benitez, Tejada, Ramirez and Guerrero
http://www.lblfestival.eu/