Here's another volume of the 'Album of Soviet Children's Music' series that editors Alexander Bakulov and Konstantin Sorokin published in the 1970s-80s. While the previous one (
viewtopic.php?f=11&t=570&p=29606#p29606 ) included pieces for upper-level students, this one's repertoire is for mid-level students (what Soviet pianists called classes IV-V). According to the note at the beginning of the volume, vols. 1-3 were beginner's pieces, vols. 4-6 were for mid-level players and vols. 7-9 were for the upper-level players. As well, the series continued into the 1980s, with at least five further volumes, each specific to certain playing levels. I'd be very interested to get a hold of the other mid-level (vols. 4, 5, 12, 13) and advanced (vols. 7, 8, and 14) volumes in the series, as they include plenty of excellent pieces.
Album of Soviet Children's Music, pieces for piano, vol. 6 (Pedagogical Repertoire, Middle Classes) (1979)
Rustem Mukhamet-Khazeyevich YAKHIN (Tatarstan) - On the Tree at Guzel
Tariel Lukich BAKRADZE (Georgia) - Fairy Tale (Skazka)
Fikret Mashadi Jamil oghlu AMIROV (Azerbaijan) - Pieces (2); 1. Lyrical Dance, 2. Lullaby
Dimitri Alexeyevich TOLSTOY - In Spain
Stanislav Vladislavovich STEMPNEVSKY - A Duck Swimming on the Lake (Lithuanian folk song)
Revol Samuilovich BUNIN - Hares and Squirrels Play the Gorelki (Russian folk game)
Tatiana Petrovna NIKOLAYEVA (NIKOLAEVA) - Elegy, op. 19/8
Otar Vasilyevich TAKTAKISHVILI (Georgia) - Pieces (2); 1. March, 2. Dance
Merab Alekseyevich PARTSKHALADZE (Georgia) - Dance
Andrei Yakovlevich ESHPAI (Mari El) - Pieces (4); 1. Tatar Dance Song, 2. Kazakh Song, 3. Perepolochka (zither-type instrument), 4. Prelude
Boris Alexandrovich TCHAIKOVSKY - Pieces (2); 1. Fugetta, 2. Romance
Vytautas KLOVA (Lithuania) - Prelude
Mikhail Alexandrovich MARUTAYEV (MARUTAEV) - Fairy Tale (Skazochka)
Valentina Yanovna ZHUBINSKAYA - On a Walk
Sergei Artemyevich AGABABOV (Dagestan) - Little Horseman
Nikolai Nikolayovich POLYNSKY (Uzbekistan) - Pieces (2); 1. Soviet Frontiermen, 2. Cheerful Journey
Tatyana Borisovna NAZAROVA-MEDTNER - Game of Tag
Edison Vasilyevich DENISOV - Pieces (2); 1. Lullaby, 2. Round Dance (Khorovod)
Yuri Mikhailovich CHICHKOV - Fugue
Kaly MOLDOBASANOV (Kyrgyzstan) - Cheerful March
Boris Petrovich KRAVCHENKO - Fantastic Procession
Alexander Ivanovich PIRUMOV - Prelude and Toccata
Eino Martinovich TAMBERG (Estonia) - Ballade, op. 13/12
Nikolai Nikolayevich SIDELNIKOV - Pieces (2); 1. Lullaby of the Birch, 2. I hear a song in my homeland (Passacaglia)
Eduard Aramovich HAGAGORTYAN (KHAGAGORTYAN, etc.) (Armenia) - Piece
Roman Semyonovich LEDENYOV (LEDENEV, etc.) - Pieces (2); 1. Autumn Day, 2. Latvian Folk Song
Alexander Alexandrovich BALTIN - Pieces (2); 1. Long Ago, 2. The Quail
Murad Magomedovich KAZHLAYEV (KAZHLAEV) (Dagestan) - Piece (on a theme from a Lezgin folk song) (no. 7 from 'Dagestan Album')
Alexei Alexandrovich NIKOLAYEV (NIKOLAEV) - Fairy Tale (Skazka)
Herman Grigoryevich OKUNEV - Chastushka (Ditty)
Alexander Georgyevich FLYARKOVSKY - Song
Rostislav Grigoryevich BOIKO (BOYKO) - Pieces (2); 1. Autumn Landscape, 2. Spring Song
Sofia Asgatovna GUBAIDULINA (Tatarstan) - Pieces (2); 1. Elk in the Clearing, 2. Snow Sleigh with Bells
Sergei Mikhailovich SLONIMSKY - Northern Song
Vladimir Mikhailovich BLOK - Exciting Story
Rodion Konstantinovich SHCHEDRIN - Scherzino
Musa Abdulla ogly MIRZOYEV (Azerbaijan) - Prelude
Alfred Garriyevich SCHNITTKE (Volga-German ASSR) - Children's Piece
Vladislav Hermanovich AGAFONNIKOV - Pieces (2); 1. Winter Evening, 2. Elegy
Yuri Markovich BUTSKO - Scherzo-Pastorale
Boris Ivanovich TISHCHENKO - Puzzles (3)
Valery Alexandrovich GAVRILIN - Pieces (2); 1. Prelude, 2. Dance (no. 3 from 'Three Dances')
Chary NURYMOV (Turkmenistan) - Prelude
Valery Grigoryevich KIKTA (Ukraine) - Little Drummer (Rondo)
Album of Soviet Children's Music, pieces for piano, vol. 6 (Pedagogical Repertoire, Middle Classes) (1979).pdf
(nms)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.